1920s1930s1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s

1928chronology00

  • The Buffoon – A. Tupper and Howard Lee
  • Candida – George Bernard Shaw
  • Captain Applejack – Walter Hackett
  • The Cradle Song – Martinez Sierra
  • The Enchanted April – Kane Campbell
  • Meet the Wife – Lynn Starling
  • Mr. Pim Passes By – A.A. Milne
  • Outward Bound – Sutton Vane
  • The Romantic Age – A.A. Milne
  • The Swan – Ferenc Molnár

1929

  • Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw
  • Caroline – Somerset Maugham
  • The Dover Road – A.A. Milne
  • Oh Boy – P.G. Wodehouse
  • Rip Van Winkle – Joseph Jefferson and Dion Boucicault
  • The Royal Family – George F. Kaufman and Edna Ferber
  • Thunderin the Air – Robbins Miller
  • The Truth About Blaydes – A.A. Milne
  • You Never Can Tell – George Bernard Shaw

Back to top

1930chronology01

  • The Admirable Crichton – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Bird in Hand – John Drinkwater
  • Doctor’s Dilemma – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Emperor Jones – Eugene O’Neill
  • Jack in the Box – Dorothy Fletcher and Alexander Kirkland
  • The Lake – John Houseman and Joan Wolfe
  • The Lute Song – Sidney Howard and Will Irwin
  • The Mask and the Face – Luigi Chiarelli Adapted by C.B. Fernold
  • The Romantic Young Lady – Martinez Sierra
  • Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
  • The Torchbearers – George Kelly

1931

  • Alice-Sit-By-The-Fire – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Captain Brassbounder’s Conversation – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Constant Wife – Somerset Maugham
  • Hay Fever – Noel Coward
  • The Idiot – Jose Ruben
  • Juno and the Paycock – Sean O’Casey
  • The Magistrate – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Monkey – Sam Janney
  • Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Second Man – S.N. Behrman

1932

  • A Bill of Divorcement – Clemence Dane
  • Broken Dishes – Martin Flava
  • Finale – S.K. Lauren
  • Great Catherine – George Bernard Shaw
  • Her Cardboard Lover – Jacques Deval and P.G. Wodehouse
  • Just Out – Edward Bourdet
  • The Man of Destiny – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Perfect Alibi – A.A. Milne
  • The Queen’s Husband – Robert Sherwood
  • There’s Always Juliet – John Van Druten

1933

  • Dear Brutus – Sir James M. Barrie
  • The Devil’s Disciple – George Bernard Shaw
  • The First Mrs. Fraser – St. John Ervine
  • The Good Fairy – Ferenc Molnár
  • The Late Christopher Bean – Sidney Howard
  • The Queen Was in the Parlor – Noel Coward

1934

  • As You Like It – William Shakespeare
  • Biography – S.N. Behrman
  • Craig’s Wife – George Kelly
  • Dulcy – George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
  • Fly Away Home – Dorothy Bennett and Irving White
  • Good-Bye Again – Allan Scott and George Haight
  • Her Master’s Voice – Clare Kummer
  • Pursuit Of Happiness – Alan Child and Isabelle London
  • Romance – Edward Sheldon
  • Saturday’s Children – Maxwell Anderson

1935

  • Accent On Youth – Samuel Raphaelson
  • All This While – Donald Blackwell and Theodore St. John
  • As Husbands Go – Rachel Crothers
  • Berkeley Square – John Bolderston
  • The Cat and the Canary – John Willard
  • Declasse – Zoe Akins
  • In Old Kentucky – Charles Dazey
  • Meet The Prince – A.A. Milne
  • Trelawney Of The Wells – Arthur Wing Pinero

1936

  • A Church Mouse – Ladislaus Fodor
  • Kind Lady – Edward Chodorov
  • Mary, Mary Quite Contrary – St. John Ervine
  • Men In White – Sidney Kingsley
  • The Octoroon – Dion Boucicault
  • The Shining Hour – Keith Winter
  • They Knew What They Wanted – Sidney Howard
  • Topaze – Benn W. Levy

1937

  • Becky Sharp – Langdon Mitchell
  • The Bride the Sun Shines On – Will Cotton
  • Candida – George Bernard Shaw
  • Many Mansions – Eckert Goodman and Jules Eckert Goodman
  • Mariette – Sacha Guitry, Music by Oscar Strauss, Lyrics by Arthur Guiterman, English Adapt. by William Miles
  • Patience – Libretto by W.S. Gilbert, Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan
  • Storm Over Patsy – James Bridie Adapted from the work of Bruno Frank
  • The Texas Nightingale – Zoe Akins
  • Tonight At 8:30 – Noel Coward

1938

  • Best Dressed Woman in the World – Jack Munro
  • Enter Madame – Gelda Varesi and Dolly Byrne
  • French Without Tears – Terrence Rattigan
  • Lightnin’ – W. Smith and Frank Bacon
  • Pride And Prejudice – Helen Jerome Adapted from the novel by Jane Austen
  • Road To Rome – Robert Sherwood
  • Stage Door – Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
  • Susan And God – Rachel Crothers
  • We, The Willoughbys – Meyer Kanin and Harry Ingram
  • “Yes, My Darling Daughter” – Mark Reed

1939

  • Anna Christie – Eugene O’Neill
  • Bicentennial – Allen Osborne
  • The Circle – Somerset Maugham
  • Easy Virtue – Noel Coward
  • First Lady – Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
  • Here Today – George Oppenheimer
  • Our Town – Thornton Wilder
  • The Petrified Forest – Robert Sherwood
  • Petticoat Fever – Mark Reed
  • White Oaks – Mazo de la Roche

Back to top

chronology02

1940

  • Ah, Wilderness – Eugene O’Neill
  • Autumn Crocus – C.L. Anthony
  • The Guardsman – Ferenc Molnár
  • In My Opinion – Samson Raphaelson
  • Love Rides the Rails – Moreland Carey
  • The Millionairess – George Bernard Shaw
  • Mornings at Seven – Paul Osborn
  • The School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan
  • The Second Mrs. Tanqueray – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Skylark – John Emery
  • Springtime For Henry – Benn Levy

1941

  • Beggar on Horseback – George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
  • George Washington Slept Here – George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
  • Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen
  • Her Cardboard Lover – Jacques Devel and P.G. Wodehouse
  • Ladies in Retirement – Edward Percy and Reginald Denham
  • The Male Animal – James Thurber and Elliot Nugent
  • Miss Nelly Of N’Orleans – Lawrence Egre
  • Old Acquaintance – John Van Druten
  • Old English – John Galsworthy
  • Tomorrow And Tomorrow – Philip Barry

1942, 1943, 1944, 1945

(dark due to war)

1946

  • Angel Street – Patrick Hamilton
  • Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward
  • Elizabeth the Queen – Maxwell Anderson
  • The Hasty Heart – John Patrick
  • Kiss and Tell – F. Hugh Herbert
  • The Late George Apley – John P. Marquand and George S. Kaufman
  • My Sister Eilleen – Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorove
  • Off the Air – Knowles Entrikin and Howard Breslin
  • Rebecca – Daphne DuMaurier
  • What Every Woman Knows – Sir James M. Barrie

1947

  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street – Rudolph Bealer
  • The First Mrs. Fraser – St. John Ervine
  • Heaven Help the Angels – Ted Luce
  • Junior Miss – Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov
  • Mademoiselle – Jacques Deval, Adapted by Grace George
  • Papa Is All – Patterson Greene
  • State of the Union – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Thunder Rock – Robert Ardrey
  • Years Ago – Ruth Gordon

1948

  • Art and Mrs. Bottle – Benn Levy
  • The Bat – Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood
  • Coming Thru the Rye – Warren Munsell
  • The Happiest Years – Thomas Coley and William Roerick
  • I Like It Here – A.B. Shiffrin
  • The Intimate Strangers – Booth Tarkington
  • John Loves Mary – Norman Krasna
  • Little Women – Marian DeForest, Adapted From Louisa May Alcott’s novel
  • Ned McCobb’s Daughter – Sidney Howard
  • The Skin of our Teeth – Thornton Wilder
  • The Torchbearers – George Kelly

chronology03

1949

  • The Corn Is Green – Emlyn Williams
  • The Heiress – Ruth and Augustus Goetz
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde
  • Jennie Kissed Me – Jean Kerr
  • The Late Christopher Bean – Rene Fauchois, Adapted by Sidney Howard
  • Let Us Be Gay – Rachel Crothers
  • The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • On Approval – Frederic Lonsdale
  • Robert’s Wife – St. John Ervine
  • The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • Three Men on a Horse – John Cecil Holm and George Abbott
  • The Winslow Boy – Terrence Rattigan
  • “Yes, My Darling Daughter” – Mark Reed

Back to top

1950

  • Born Yesterday – Garson Kanin
  • Both Your Houses – Maxwell Anderson
  • Gay Divorcee – Cole Porter, Book by Dwight Taylor
  • Goodbye, My Fancy – Fay Kanin
  • Harvey – Mary Chase
  • January Thaw – William Roce
  • Once an Actor – Rosemary Casey
  • Peg O’ My Heart – J. Hartley Manners
  • Post Road – Wilbur Daniel Steele and Norma Mitchell
  • The Sacred Flame – Somerset Maugham
  • Smilin’ Through – Jane Cowl and Jane Murfin
  • The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare

1951

  • The Chiltern Hundreds – William Douglas Howe
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • Home At Seven – R.C. Sherrif
  • I Remember Mama – John Van Druten
  • Lady Windermere’s Fan – Oscar Wilde
  • Legend of Sarah – James Gow and Armand D’Usseau
  • Miss Mabel – Dennis Hoey and Clarence Derwent
  • One’s a Crowd – Eugene Raskin
  • Second Threshold – Philip Barry
  • The Silver Whistle – Robert McEnroe
  • Two Girls Wanted – Gladys Unger

chronology04

1952

  • Black Chiffon – Lesley Storm
  • Death Takes a Holiday – Walter Ferris and Alberto Casella
  • The Flashing Stream – Charles Morgan
  • The Lady’s Not For Burning – Christopher Fry
  • The Little Minister – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Macbeth – William Shakespeare
  • The Milky Way – Lynn Root and Harry Clark
  • A Murder in the Family – Victor Wolfson
  • Nina – Andre Roussin, Adapted by Samuel Taylor
  • Ramshackle Inn – George Batson
  • The Show-Off – George Kelly
  • Theater – Somerset Maugham

1953

  • Affairs of State – Louis Verneuil
  • Bell, Book and Candle – John Van Druten
  • Bunty Pulls the Strings – Graham Moffat
  • Gigi – Anita Loos
  • Jane – Somerset Maugham
  • The Marquise – Noel Coward
  • Mister Roberts – Thomas Reagan and Joshua Logan
  • The Moon Is Blue – F. Hugh Herbert
  • The Tender Trap – Max Shulman and Robert Paul Smith
  • The Three-Toed Pony – Sidney Howard
  • The Velvet Glove – Rosemary Casey
  • You Never Can Tell – George Bernard Shaw

1954

  • Charley’s Aunt – Brandon Thomas
  • A Dash of Bitters – Reginald Denham
  • Ethan Frome – Owen and Donald Davis, Adapted From the novel by Edith Wharton
  • The Fourposter – Jan de Hartog
  • The Ghost Train – Arnold Ridley
  • The Iron Gate – John T. Chapman
  • Late Love – Rosemary Casey
  • Madam Will You Walk? – Sidney Howard
  • My Three Angels – Sam and Bella Spewack
  • Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw
  • Three’s A Family – Phoebe and Henry Ephron
  • Traveller’s Joy – Arthur MacRae
  • The White Sheep of the Family – L. duGarde Peach and Ian Hay

1955

  • Caine Mutiny Court Martial – Herman Wouk
  • Dial M For Murder – Frederick Knott
  • Edward My Son – Robert Morley and Noel Langley
  • O Mistress Mine – Terence Rattigan
  • The Old Maid – Edith Wharton
  • Reclining Figure – Harry Kurnitz
  • The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker – Liam O’Brien
  • Sabrina Fair – Samuel Taylor
  • Shadow and Substance – Paul Vincent Carroll
  • The Tender Trap – Max Shulman and Robert Paul Smith
  • Time Out for Ginger – Ronald Alexander

1956

  • Anastasia – Marcelle Maurette, Adapted by Guy Bolton
  • The Good Fairy – Ferenc Molnár
  • The Happy Time – Samuel Taylor
  • Heartbreak House – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
  • Made In Heaven – Hagar Wilde
  • A Roomful of Roses – Edith Sommer Soderbag
  • The Seven Year Itch – George Axelrod
  • The Solid Gold Cadillac – Howard Teichman and George S. Kaufman
  • The Wayward Saint – Paul Vincent Carroll

1957

  • Androcles and the Lion – George Bernard Shaw
  • Bus Stop – William Inge
  • Charm – John Kirkpatrick
  • The Great Sebastians – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Janus – Carolyn Green
  • King of Hearts – Jean Kerr and Eleanor Brooke
  • Oh Men! Oh Women! – Edward Chodorov
  • The Potting Shed – Graham Greene
  • The Reluctant Debutante – William Douglas Home
  • Time Limit – Henry Denker and Ralph Berkey

1958

  • The Cocktail Party – T.S. Eliot
  • The Constant Wife – Somerset Maugham
  • The Cradle Song – Martines Sierra
  • The Matchmaker – Thornton Wilder
  • The Mousetrap – Agatha Christie
  • Noah – Andre Obey, Adapted by Arthur Wilmurt
  • No Time For Sergeants – Ira Levin, Based on the novel by Mac Hyman
  • The Playboy of the Western World – John Millington Synge
  • Separate Tables – Terence Rattigan
  • Visit to a Small Planet – Gore Vidal

1959

  • The Boy Friend – Sandy Wilson
  • Compulsion – Meyer Levin
  • Darkness at Noon – Sidney Kingsley, Based on the novel by Albert Koestler
  • Diary of Anne Frank – Dramatized by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde
  • The Lady’s Not For Burning – Christopher Fry
  • Man and Superman – George Bernard Shaw
  • Once More With Feeling – Harry Kurmits
  • Picnic – William Inge
  • Time Remembered – Jean Anouilh

Back to top

1960

  • Angel Street – Patrick Hamilton
  • Dear Charles – Alan Melville
  • Dear Miss Phoebe – Sir James M. Barrie, Adapted by Christopher Hassell/Music by Harry Parr Davies
  • The Gazebo – Alec Coppel
  • The Happiest Days of Your Life – John Dighton
  • Member of the Wedding – Carson McCullers
  • Misalliance – George Bernard Shaw
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors – Jean Anouilh
  • Witness for the Prosecution – Agatha Christie

1961

  • Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesserling
  • Between Seasons – Malcolm Wells
  • Breath Of Spring – Peter Coke
  • Invitation to a March – Arthur Laurents
  • The Marriage-Go-Round – Leslie Stevens
  • Roar Like A Dove – Lesley Stevens
  • South Pacific – Libretto by Oscar Hammerstein, Music by Richard Rodgers
  • Suzannah and the Elders – James Bridie
  • Teahouse of the August Moon – John Patrick
  • Ten Little Indians – Agatha Christie

1962

  • Critic’s Choice – Ira Levin
  • The King and I – Libretto by Oscar Hammerstein, Music by Richard Rodgers
  • Life with Father – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Miss Lucy – Irene Gawne
  • Murder at the Vicarage – Agatha Christie
  • Pleasure of his Company – Samuel Taylor
  • See How They Run – Philip King
  • Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams
  • Under the Yum Yum Tree – Lawrence Roman
  • You Never Know – Cole Porter

1963

  • The Cat and the Canary – John Willard
  • The Corn is Green – Kalyn Williams
  • The Grass is Greener – Hugh & Margaret Williams
  • Lady Audley’s Secret or Who Pushed George – Mary Elizabeth Braddon; Adapted by Joan White, Music and Lyrics by Anna Russell
  • Little Mary Sunshine – Rick Besoyan
  • Pajama Game – Richard Bissell and George Abbott, Music and Lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross
  • A Shot in the Dark – Marcel Archard

1964

  • As You Like It – William Shakespeare
  • Come Blow Your Horn – Neil Simon
  • Guys and Dolls – Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows, Adapted from the stories of Damon Runyon, Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
  • Journey to Bahia – Dias Gomes, Adapted by Stanley Richards
  • My Fair Lady – Book and Lyrics by Alan J. Lerner, Adapted from George Bernard Shaw, Music by Frederick Loewe
  • Night Must Fall – Emlyn Williams
  • The Silver Cord – Sidney Howard
  • The Time of the Cuckoo – Arthur Laurents

chronology05

1965

  • Carnival – Book by Michael Stewart, Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill
  • Cheri and the Last of the Cherry – Paul Giovanni and Viveca Lindfors, Adapted from Colette
  • Duel of Angels – Jean Giraudoux, Translated by Christopher Fry
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Book by Bert Shevelov and Larry Gelbart, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • La Ronde – Arthur Schnitzler, Translated by Eric Bentley
  • Three-Penny Opera – Bertolt Brecht, Music by Kurt Weill, English adaptation by Marc Blitztein

1966

  • The Cretan Woman – Robinson Jeffers
  • Fragments – Murray Schisgal
  • The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare
  • The Skin of our Teeth – Thornton Wilder
  • Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett

chronology06

1967

  • Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? – Don Peterson
  • Dracula – Hamilton Deane and John Balderston, Based on the Novel by Bram Stoker
  • The Exercise – John Lewis Carlino
  • The Magistrate – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams

1968

  • Adaptation – Elaine May
  • A Cry of Players – William Gibson
  • The Cuban Thing – Jack Gelber
  • A Matter of Position – Elaine May
  • Next – Terrence McNally

1969

  • Encounters – Wally Harper and Paul Zakrsowski
  • Hunger and Thirst – Eugène Ionesco
  • John and Abigail – William Gibson
  • Timon’s Beach – Gordon Rogoff

Back to top

chronology07

1970

  • The Christmas Dinner – William Devane
  • The Enemy is Dead – Don Peterson
  • The Fable of the Sun People – Ernest L. West, Jr.
  • Other People – Thomas Berger
  • A Passage to E.M. Forster – Arranged By William Roerick and Thomas Coley
  • Postscript – Merritt Abrash

1971

  • Are You Now Or Have You Ever Been Blue? – Leslie Weiner
  • The Goodbye People – Herb Gardner
  • The Rainmaker – N. Richard Nash
  • Promenade, All! – David V. Robinson and Richard Backus
  • Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? – Terrence McNally

1972

  • And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little – Paul Zindel
  • Clark and Myrna – Elliott Baker
  • The Contrast – Royall Tyler, Adapted by Antony Stimas, Music by Don Pippin, Lyrics by Steven Brown
  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds – Paul Zindel

chronology08

1973

  • Crystal, Crystal Chandeliers – Lawrence Roman
  • The Gershwin Years
  • The Gingerbread Lady – Neil Simon
  • Summer Brave – William Inge

1974

  • Cages – John Lewis Carline
  • Colette – Adapted by Elinor Jones from Colette, Music by Harvey Schmidt, Lyrics by Tom Jones
  • Desire Under the Elms – Eugene O’Neill
  • When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder – Mark Medoff

1975

  • The Butterfingers Angel – William Gibson
  • Come and Be Killed – Lionel Wilson
  • Dandelion Wine – Ray Bradbury, Adapted by Peter John Bailey
  • Godspell – Conceived by John-Michael Tebelak, Music by Stephen Schwartz

1976

  • George Washington Slept Here – George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
  • Ho, Ho, Ho – Ruth Gordon
  • The Lion in Winter – James Goldman
  • Of Thee I Sing – Book by George S. Kaufman and Morris Ryskind, Music and Lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin

1977

  • Broadway – Philip Dunning and George Abbott
  • Come Back, Little Sheba – William Inge
  • I Married an Angel – Music by Richard Rodgers, Lyrics by Lorenz Hart
  • The Last Analysis – Saul Bellow

1978

  • The Children’s Hour – Lillian Hellman
  • Dodsworth – Sinclair Lewis, Dramatized by Sidney Howard
  • Disciple of Discontent – John L. Lewis
  • Let ‘Em Eat Cake – Book by George S. Kaufman and Morris Ryskind, Music by George Gershwin, Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
  • Vagabond Stars – Nahma Sandrow and Sllan Albert

chronology09

1979

  • The Butter and the Egg Man – George S. Kaufman
  • Carnival – Book By Michael Stewart, Music and Lyrics By Bob Merrill
  • The Petrified Forest – Robert Sherwood
  • The Rose Tattoo – Tennessee Williams

Back to top

1980

  • Anyone Can Whistle – Book by Arthur Laurents, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
  • First Lady – Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
  • The Rainmaker – N. Richard Nash

1981

  • House of Blue Leaves – John Guare
  • A Safe Place – Carol K. Mack
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • A View from the Bridge – Arthur Miller

1982

  • The Animal Kingdom – Philip John Barry
  • The Palace of Amateurs – John Faro PiRoman
  • Sunrise at Campobello – Dore Schary
  • A Thousand Clowns – Herb Gardner

1983

  • The Belle of Amherst – William Luce
  • The Big Knife – Clifford Odets
  • Fanny – Book by S.N. Behrman and Joshua Logan, Music and Lyrics by Harold Rome
  • Harvey – Mary Chase
  • The Vinegar Tree – Paul Osborn

1984

  • High Spirits – Music, Book and Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Timothy Gray, Based on “Blithe Spirit” – by Noel Coward
  • A Loss of Roses – William Inge
  • Miss Lulu Bett – Zona Gale
  • Sabrina Fair – Samuel A. Taylor

chronology10

1985

  • Beyond Therapy – Christopher Durang
  • Caught – Bernard M. Kahn
  • Member of the Wedding – Carson McCullers
  • Paris Bound – Philip Barry

1986

  • All the Way Home – Tad Mosel based on “A Death In The Family” by James Agee
  • A Delicate Balance – Edward Albee
  • A Little Night Music – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler
  • Visit To A Small Planet – Gore Vidal

1987

  • The Boys Next Door – Tom Griffin
  • I Never Sang for My Father – Robert Anderson
  • No Time for Comedy – S.N. Behrman
  • Portrait of Jennie – Adaptation by Enid Futterman and Dennis Rosa, Music by Howard Marre, Lyrics by Enid Futterman

1988

  • The Chalk Garden – Enid Bagnold
  • The Price – Arthur Miller
  • Stepping Out – Richard Harris
  • Tusitala – James Prideaux

1989

  • Betrayal – Harold Pinter
  • Lute Song – Sidney Howard and Will Irwin
  • The Middle Ages – A.R. Gurney
  • Tete A Tete – Ralph Burdman

Back to top

chronology11

1990

  • Breaking Legs – Tom Dulack
  • The Hasty Heart – John Patrick
  • She Loves Me – Book by Joe Masteroff, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
  • The Road To Mecca – Athol Fugard

1991

  • California Suite – Neil Simon
  • Kiss Me Kate – Book and Lyrics by Samuel Spewack, Music by Cole Porter
  • The Real Thing – Tom Stoppard
  • Trains – Barbara Lebow

1992

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Richard Maltby, Jr. and Fats Waller
  • Quartermaine’s Terms – Simon Gray
  • The Cocktail Hour – A.R. Gurney
  • Charley’s Aunt – Brandon Thomas

1993

Main Stage:

  • Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward
  • Breaking the Code – Hugh Whitemore
  • Camping With Henry and Tom – Mark St. Germain
  • Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen – Conceived by Julianne Boyd, Music by Harold Arlen

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Amphitryon – Heinrich von Kleist
  • Love and Anger – George Walker
  • Mississippi Nude – John Reeves

1994

Main Stage:

  • Brimstone – Mary Bracken Philips and Patrick Meegan
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • Breaking the Silence – Stephen Poliakoff
  • Golf With Alan Shepard – Carter Lewis

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Baltimore Waltz – Paula Vogel
  • The Game of Love and Chance – Marivaux
  • Mad Forest – Caryl Churchill

1995

Main Stage:

  • Cowgirls – Mary Murfitt and Betsy Howie
  • The Fox – Alan Miller
  • Kafka’s Wick – Allan Bennett
  • 13 Rue de l’Amour – Mawby Green and Ed Feilbert

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Four Dogs and a Bone – John Patrick Shanley
  • The Illusion – Tony Kushner
  • Keely and Du – Jane Martin

1996

Main Stage:

  • Free Fall – Marc Alan Zagoren and Sandy Duncan
  • Hay Fever – Noel Coward
  • Jitta’s Atonement – George Bernard Shaw
  • Visiting Mr. Green – Jeff Baron

Unicorn Theatre:

  • L-Play – Beth Henley

1997

Main Stage:

  • Four of a Kind – Anton Chekhov
  • Good Company – Sheldon Harnick
  • Over the River and Through the Woods – Joe Di Pietro
  • Woman in Mind – Alan Ayckbourn

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Quills – Doug Wright
  • Wilder, Wilder – Thornton Wilder

1998

Main Stage:

  • Desire Under the Elms – Eugene O’Neill
  • An Empty Plate in the Café Du Grand Boeuf – Michael Hollinger
  • High Spirits – Music, Lyrics and Book by Hugh Martin and Timothy Gray,Based on ‘Blithe Spirit’ by Noel Coward
  • Transit of Venus – Maureen Hunter

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Life’s A Dream – Pedro Calderon de la Barca
  • The End of the World – Roman Paska
  • Secret Lives Of The Sexists – Charles Ludlam

1999

Main Stage:

  • The Crucifer of Blood – Paul Giovanni
  • Moby Dick - Rehearsed – Orson Wells
  • The Batting Cage – Joan Ackermann
  • Lives of the Saints – David Ives

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Love’s Fire – Eric Bogosian, William Finn, John Guare, Tony Kushner, Marsha Norman, Ntozake Shange, Wendy Wasserstein
  • Shoot the Piano Player – Richard Corley
  • Conviction – Eve Ensler
  • Starr’s Last Tape – Richard Lingeman and Victor Navasky

Back to top

2000

Main Stage:

  • Camelot – Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederic Lowe
  • Toys in the Attic – Lillian Hellman
  • The Shadow of Greatness – Gary Socol
  • Say Yes! – Wally Harper and Sherman Yellen

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Best Kept Secret, A Dangerous Liaison in the Cold War – Katherine Houghton
  • Coyote on a Fence – Bruce Graham
  • The Einstein Project – Paul D’Andrea and Jon Klein

2001

Main Stage:

  • H.M.S. Pinafore – by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
  • Awake and Sing! – by Clifford Odets
  • The Smell of the Kill – by Michele Lowe
  • My Fair Lady – Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederick Loewe

Unicorn Theatre:

  • This is Our Youth – by Kenneth Lonergan
  • A Dream Play – by August Strindberg
  • Pound of Flesh – by Michael Bolus

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Alice in Wonderland – by Lewis Carroll, Adapted by Gray Simons
  • Just So Stories – Written by Rudyard Kipling, Adapted by Gray Simons

chronology12

2002

Main Stage:

  • Zorba – Book by Joseph Stein; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
  • Quartet – by Ronald Harwood
  • A Saint She Ain’t – Book and Lyrics by Dick Vosburgh; Music by Denis King
  • The Foreigner – by Larry Shue

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Dimetos – by Athol Fugard
  • Miss Julie – by August Strindberg
  • Holding History: Insurrection – by Robert O’Hara
  • Brownstone – by Josh Rubins, Peter Larson, Andrew Cadiff

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Monkey – Adapted from the Chinese Folktale by Gray Simons
  • The Magic Flute – Adapted from Mozart by Gray Simons

chronology13

2003

Main Stage:

  • Enter Laughing – by Joseph Stein, Adapted from the novel by Carl Reiner
  • The Stillborn Lover – by Timothy Findley
  • Talley’s Folly – by Lanford Wilson
  • Peter Pan – by J.M.Barrie, A new version by John Caird and Trevor Nunn

Unicorn Theatre:

  • American Primitive – William Gibson
  • Nijinsky’s Last Dance – by Norman Allen
  • The Who’s Tommy – Music and Lyrics by Pete Townshend
  • Assassins – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman

2004

Main Stage:

  • Blues for an Alabama Sky – by Pearl Cleage
  • Heartbreak House – by George Bernard Shaw
  • The Miracle Worker – by William Gibson
  • The Misanthrope – by Molière, Translated by Richard Wilbur

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Floyd Collins - Music and lyrics by Adam Guettel, Book by Tina Landau
  • Herman Hesses’s Siddhartha, A Jungian Fantasy – Adapted from the Novel by Eric Hill
  • Eugene’s Home – by Kathy Levin Shapiro
  • It Goes Without Saying – Written by Bill Bowers

chronology15

2005

Main Stage:

  • Side by Side by Sondheim - Stephen Sondheim
  • Equus - Peter Shaffer
  • American Buffalo - David Mamet
  • Souvenir - Stephen Temperley

Unicorn Theatre:

  • I Do! I Do! - Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt
  • The Father - August Strindberg, Translated, adapted by Anders Cato
  • Rat in the Skull - Ron Hutchinson
  • My Buddy Bill - Rick Cleveland
  • Nursery Rhyme Cafe - E. Gray Simons II

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Nursery Rhyme Cafe

chronology14

2006

Main Stage:

  • Amadeus – Peter Shaffer
  • Coastal Disturbances – Tina Howe
  • The Night of the Iguana – Tennessee Williams
  • The Heidi Chronicles – Wendy Wasserstein

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Illusion – Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner
  • Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? – Terrence McNally
  • The Pilgrim Papers – Stephen Temperley
  • Via Dolorosa – David Hare
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Mystery Sideshow 3…Way Out West – E. Gray Simons III
  • James and the Giant Peach – Roald Dahl
  • The Wizard of Oz – book and music by L. Frank Baum

2007

chronology16

Main Stage:

  • Love! Valour! Compassion! - Terrence McNally
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest - Dale Wasserman
  • Morning’s At Seven - Paul Osborn
  • Mrs. Warren’s Profession - George Bernard Shaw

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Glass Menagerie - Tennessee Williams
  • My Pal George - Rick Cleveland (Workshop Production)
  • Two-Headed - Julie Jensen
  • Educating Rita - Willy Russell
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Cinderella - adapted by E. Gray Simons III
  • Alice In Wonderland - adapted by E. Gray Simons III
  • Aesop’s Network: Broadcasting Theatrical Fables - adapted by E. Gray Simons III

2008

chronology17

Main Stage:

  • Candida - George Bernard Shaw
  • The Book Club Play - Karen Zacarias
  • A Man for All Seasons - Robert Bolt
  • Noel Coward in Two Keys - Sir Noel Coward

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Caretaker - Harold Pinter
  • Pageant Play - Mark Setlock and Matthew Wilkas
  • Waiting for Godot - Samuel Beckett
  • Eleanor: Her Secret Journey - Rhoda Lerman
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Hercules - E. Gray Simons III
  • Around the World in 80 Days –Mark Brown, based on the novel by Jules Verne
  • Oliver! – book, music, and lyrics by Lionel Bart.  Based on the novel Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

2009

Main Stage:

  • Broadway by the Year - Scott Siegel
  • The Einstein Project - Paul D’Andrea and Jon Klein
  • The Prisoner of Second Avenue - Neil Simon
  • Ghosts - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Anders Cato and James Leverett

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Faith Healer - Brian Friel
  • Candide - Music by Leonard Bernstein, book by Hugh Wheeler
  • Sick - Zayd Dohrn
  • Red Remembers - Andrew Gerhart

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • The Wind in the Willows - adapted by E. Gray Simons
  • Peter Pan: The Musical - based on the play by J. M. Barrie
  • A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Back to top

chronology18

2010

Main Stage:

  • The Last Five Years - Composed and Written by Jason Robert Brown
  • The Guardsman - Ferenc Molnar, translated by Grace I. Colbron & Hans Bartsch
  • Macbeth - William Shakespeare
  • A Delicate Balance - Edward Albee

Unicorn Theatre:

  • K2 - Patrick Meyers
  • Endgame - Samuel Beckett
  • Babes in Arms - Music by Richard Rodgers, Lyrics by Lorenz Hart, Book by George Oppenheimer
  • No Wake - William Donnelly

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • The Mummy’s Tale and other stories from the Great Beyond - E. Gray Simons
  • Annie - Book by Thomas Meehan, Music by Charles Strouse, Lyrics by Martin Charnin
  • A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

2011

Fitzpatrick Main Stage:

  • Sylvia - A.R. Gurney
  • In the Mood - Kathleen Clark
  • Period of Adjustment - Tennessee Williams 

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Moonchildren - Michael Weller
  • Dutch Masters - Greg Keller
  • Finian's Rainbow - music by Burton Lane, book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy, lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
  • Birthday Boy - Chris Newbound

Colonial Theatre:

  • The Who's Tommy - music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon

Neil Ellenoff Stage:

  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - by the Brothers Grimm, adapted by Eric Hill

2012

Fitzpatrick Main Stage:

  • A Thousand Clowns - Herb Gardner
  • Edith - Kelly Masterson
  • Brace Yourself - David Epstein

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Puppetmaster of Lodz - Gilles Segal
  • A Class Act - music and lyrics by Edward Kleban, book by Linda Kline and Lonny Price
  • Homestead Crossing - William Donnelly

Colonial Theatre:

  • A Chorus Line - book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlisch, lyrics by Edward Kleban, 

Neil Ellenoff Stage:

  • Pinocchio - by Carlo Collodi, adapted by E. Gray Simons III