You are here: Home About History History of BTF

History of Berkshire Theatre Festival

| Share

1920s1930s1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s

1928chronology00

  • The Buffoon – A. Tupper and Howard Lee
  • Candida – George Bernard Shaw
  • Captain Applejack – Walter Hackett
  • The Cradle Song – Martinez Sierra
  • The Enchanted April – Kane Campbell
  • Meet the Wife – Lynn Starling
  • Mr. Pim Passes By – A.A. Milne
  • Outward Bound – Sutton Vane
  • The Romantic Age – A.A. Milne
  • The Swan – Ferenc Molnár

1929

  • Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw
  • Caroline – Somerset Maugham
  • The Dover Road – A.A. Milne
  • Oh Boy – P.G. Wodehouse
  • Rip Van Winkle – Joseph Jefferson and Dion Boucicault
  • The Royal Family – George F. Kaufman and Edna Ferber
  • Thunderin the Air – Robbins Miller
  • The Truth About Blaydes – A.A. Milne
  • You Never Can Tell – George Bernard Shaw

Back to top

1930chronology01

  • The Admirable Crichton – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Bird in Hand – John Drinkwater
  • Doctor’s Dilemma – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Emperor Jones – Eugene O’Neill
  • Jack in the Box – Dorothy Fletcher and Alexander Kirkland
  • The Lake – John Houseman and Joan Wolfe
  • The Lute Song – Sidney Howard and Will Irwin
  • The Mask and the Face – Luigi Chiarelli Adapted by C.B. Fernold
  • The Romantic Young Lady – Martinez Sierra
  • Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
  • The Torchbearers – George Kelly

1931

  • Alice-Sit-By-The-Fire – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Captain Brassbounder’s Conversation – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Constant Wife – Somerset Maugham
  • Hay Fever – Noel Coward
  • The Idiot – Jose Ruben
  • Juno and the Paycock – Sean O’Casey
  • The Magistrate – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Monkey – Sam Janney
  • Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Second Man – S.N. Behrman

1932

  • A Bill of Divorcement – Clemence Dane
  • Broken Dishes – Martin Flava
  • Finale – S.K. Lauren
  • Great Catherine – George Bernard Shaw
  • Her Cardboard Lover – Jacques Deval and P.G. Wodehouse
  • Just Out – Edward Bourdet
  • The Man of Destiny – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Perfect Alibi – A.A. Milne
  • The Queen’s Husband – Robert Sherwood
  • There’s Always Juliet – John Van Druten

1933

  • Dear Brutus – Sir James M. Barrie
  • The Devil’s Disciple – George Bernard Shaw
  • The First Mrs. Fraser – St. John Ervine
  • The Good Fairy – Ferenc Molnár
  • The Late Christopher Bean – Sidney Howard
  • The Queen Was in the Parlor – Noel Coward

1934

  • As You Like It – William Shakespeare
  • Biography – S.N. Behrman
  • Craig’s Wife – George Kelly
  • Dulcy – George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
  • Fly Away Home – Dorothy Bennett and Irving White
  • Good-Bye Again – Allan Scott and George Haight
  • Her Master’s Voice – Clare Kummer
  • Pursuit Of Happiness – Alan Child and Isabelle London
  • Romance – Edward Sheldon
  • Saturday’s Children – Maxwell Anderson

1935

  • Accent On Youth – Samuel Raphaelson
  • All This While – Donald Blackwell and Theodore St. John
  • As Husbands Go – Rachel Crothers
  • Berkeley Square – John Bolderston
  • The Cat and the Canary – John Willard
  • Declasse – Zoe Akins
  • In Old Kentucky – Charles Dazey
  • Meet The Prince – A.A. Milne
  • Trelawney Of The Wells – Arthur Wing Pinero

1936

  • A Church Mouse – Ladislaus Fodor
  • Kind Lady – Edward Chodorov
  • Mary, Mary Quite Contrary – St. John Ervine
  • Men In White – Sidney Kingsley
  • The Octoroon – Dion Boucicault
  • The Shining Hour – Keith Winter
  • They Knew What They Wanted – Sidney Howard
  • Topaze – Benn W. Levy

1937

  • Becky Sharp – Langdon Mitchell
  • The Bride the Sun Shines On – Will Cotton
  • Candida – George Bernard Shaw
  • Many Mansions – Eckert Goodman and Jules Eckert Goodman
  • Mariette – Sacha Guitry, Music by Oscar Strauss, Lyrics by Arthur Guiterman, English Adapt. by William Miles
  • Patience – Libretto by W.S. Gilbert, Music by Sir Arthur Sullivan
  • Storm Over Patsy – James Bridie Adapted from the work of Bruno Frank
  • The Texas Nightingale – Zoe Akins
  • Tonight At 8:30 – Noel Coward

1938

  • Best Dressed Woman in the World – Jack Munro
  • Enter Madame – Gelda Varesi and Dolly Byrne
  • French Without Tears – Terrence Rattigan
  • Lightnin’ – W. Smith and Frank Bacon
  • Pride And Prejudice – Helen Jerome Adapted from the novel by Jane Austen
  • Road To Rome – Robert Sherwood
  • Stage Door – Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
  • Susan And God – Rachel Crothers
  • We, The Willoughbys – Meyer Kanin and Harry Ingram
  • “Yes, My Darling Daughter” – Mark Reed

1939

  • Anna Christie – Eugene O’Neill
  • Bicentennial – Allen Osborne
  • The Circle – Somerset Maugham
  • Easy Virtue – Noel Coward
  • First Lady – Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
  • Here Today – George Oppenheimer
  • Our Town – Thornton Wilder
  • The Petrified Forest – Robert Sherwood
  • Petticoat Fever – Mark Reed
  • White Oaks – Mazo de la Roche

Back to top

chronology02

1940

  • Ah, Wilderness – Eugene O’Neill
  • Autumn Crocus – C.L. Anthony
  • The Guardsman – Ferenc Molnár
  • In My Opinion – Samson Raphaelson
  • Love Rides the Rails – Moreland Carey
  • The Millionairess – George Bernard Shaw
  • Mornings at Seven – Paul Osborn
  • The School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan
  • The Second Mrs. Tanqueray – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Skylark – John Emery
  • Springtime For Henry – Benn Levy

1941

  • Beggar on Horseback – George S. Kaufman and Marc Connelly
  • George Washington Slept Here – George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
  • Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen
  • Her Cardboard Lover – Jacques Devel and P.G. Wodehouse
  • Ladies in Retirement – Edward Percy and Reginald Denham
  • The Male Animal – James Thurber and Elliot Nugent
  • Miss Nelly Of N’Orleans – Lawrence Egre
  • Old Acquaintance – John Van Druten
  • Old English – John Galsworthy
  • Tomorrow And Tomorrow – Philip Barry

1942, 1943, 1944, 1945

(dark due to war)

1946

  • Angel Street – Patrick Hamilton
  • Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward
  • Elizabeth the Queen – Maxwell Anderson
  • The Hasty Heart – John Patrick
  • Kiss and Tell – F. Hugh Herbert
  • The Late George Apley – John P. Marquand and George S. Kaufman
  • My Sister Eilleen – Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorove
  • Off the Air – Knowles Entrikin and Howard Breslin
  • Rebecca – Daphne DuMaurier
  • What Every Woman Knows – Sir James M. Barrie

1947

  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street – Rudolph Bealer
  • The First Mrs. Fraser – St. John Ervine
  • Heaven Help the Angels – Ted Luce
  • Junior Miss – Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov
  • Mademoiselle – Jacques Deval, Adapted by Grace George
  • Papa Is All – Patterson Greene
  • State of the Union – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Thunder Rock – Robert Ardrey
  • Years Ago – Ruth Gordon

1948

  • Art and Mrs. Bottle – Benn Levy
  • The Bat – Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood
  • Coming Thru the Rye – Warren Munsell
  • The Happiest Years – Thomas Coley and William Roerick
  • I Like It Here – A.B. Shiffrin
  • The Intimate Strangers – Booth Tarkington
  • John Loves Mary – Norman Krasna
  • Little Women – Marian DeForest, Adapted From Louisa May Alcott’s novel
  • Ned McCobb’s Daughter – Sidney Howard
  • The Skin of our Teeth – Thornton Wilder
  • The Torchbearers – George Kelly

chronology03

1949

  • The Corn Is Green – Emlyn Williams
  • The Heiress – Ruth and Augustus Goetz
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde
  • Jennie Kissed Me – Jean Kerr
  • The Late Christopher Bean – Rene Fauchois, Adapted by Sidney Howard
  • Let Us Be Gay – Rachel Crothers
  • The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • On Approval – Frederic Lonsdale
  • Robert’s Wife – St. John Ervine
  • The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • Three Men on a Horse – John Cecil Holm and George Abbott
  • The Winslow Boy – Terrence Rattigan
  • “Yes, My Darling Daughter” – Mark Reed

Back to top

1950

  • Born Yesterday – Garson Kanin
  • Both Your Houses – Maxwell Anderson
  • Gay Divorcee – Cole Porter, Book by Dwight Taylor
  • Goodbye, My Fancy – Fay Kanin
  • Harvey – Mary Chase
  • January Thaw – William Roce
  • Once an Actor – Rosemary Casey
  • Peg O’ My Heart – J. Hartley Manners
  • Post Road – Wilbur Daniel Steele and Norma Mitchell
  • The Sacred Flame – Somerset Maugham
  • Smilin’ Through – Jane Cowl and Jane Murfin
  • The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare

1951

  • The Chiltern Hundreds – William Douglas Howe
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • Home At Seven – R.C. Sherrif
  • I Remember Mama – John Van Druten
  • Lady Windermere’s Fan – Oscar Wilde
  • Legend of Sarah – James Gow and Armand D’Usseau
  • Miss Mabel – Dennis Hoey and Clarence Derwent
  • One’s a Crowd – Eugene Raskin
  • Second Threshold – Philip Barry
  • The Silver Whistle – Robert McEnroe
  • Two Girls Wanted – Gladys Unger

chronology04

1952

  • Black Chiffon – Lesley Storm
  • Death Takes a Holiday – Walter Ferris and Alberto Casella
  • The Flashing Stream – Charles Morgan
  • The Lady’s Not For Burning – Christopher Fry
  • The Little Minister – Sir James M. Barrie
  • Macbeth – William Shakespeare
  • The Milky Way – Lynn Root and Harry Clark
  • A Murder in the Family – Victor Wolfson
  • Nina – Andre Roussin, Adapted by Samuel Taylor
  • Ramshackle Inn – George Batson
  • The Show-Off – George Kelly
  • Theater – Somerset Maugham

1953

  • Affairs of State – Louis Verneuil
  • Bell, Book and Candle – John Van Druten
  • Bunty Pulls the Strings – Graham Moffat
  • Gigi – Anita Loos
  • Jane – Somerset Maugham
  • The Marquise – Noel Coward
  • Mister Roberts – Thomas Reagan and Joshua Logan
  • The Moon Is Blue – F. Hugh Herbert
  • The Tender Trap – Max Shulman and Robert Paul Smith
  • The Three-Toed Pony – Sidney Howard
  • The Velvet Glove – Rosemary Casey
  • You Never Can Tell – George Bernard Shaw

1954

  • Charley’s Aunt – Brandon Thomas
  • A Dash of Bitters – Reginald Denham
  • Ethan Frome – Owen and Donald Davis, Adapted From the novel by Edith Wharton
  • The Fourposter – Jan de Hartog
  • The Ghost Train – Arnold Ridley
  • The Iron Gate – John T. Chapman
  • Late Love – Rosemary Casey
  • Madam Will You Walk? – Sidney Howard
  • My Three Angels – Sam and Bella Spewack
  • Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw
  • Three’s A Family – Phoebe and Henry Ephron
  • Traveller’s Joy – Arthur MacRae
  • The White Sheep of the Family – L. duGarde Peach and Ian Hay

1955

  • Caine Mutiny Court Martial – Herman Wouk
  • Dial M For Murder – Frederick Knott
  • Edward My Son – Robert Morley and Noel Langley
  • O Mistress Mine – Terence Rattigan
  • The Old Maid – Edith Wharton
  • Reclining Figure – Harry Kurnitz
  • The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker – Liam O’Brien
  • Sabrina Fair – Samuel Taylor
  • Shadow and Substance – Paul Vincent Carroll
  • The Tender Trap – Max Shulman and Robert Paul Smith
  • Time Out for Ginger – Ronald Alexander

1956

  • Anastasia – Marcelle Maurette, Adapted by Guy Bolton
  • The Good Fairy – Ferenc Molnár
  • The Happy Time – Samuel Taylor
  • Heartbreak House – George Bernard Shaw
  • The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
  • Made In Heaven – Hagar Wilde
  • A Roomful of Roses – Edith Sommer Soderbag
  • The Seven Year Itch – George Axelrod
  • The Solid Gold Cadillac – Howard Teichman and George S. Kaufman
  • The Wayward Saint – Paul Vincent Carroll

1957

  • Androcles and the Lion – George Bernard Shaw
  • Bus Stop – William Inge
  • Charm – John Kirkpatrick
  • The Great Sebastians – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Janus – Carolyn Green
  • King of Hearts – Jean Kerr and Eleanor Brooke
  • Oh Men! Oh Women! – Edward Chodorov
  • The Potting Shed – Graham Greene
  • The Reluctant Debutante – William Douglas Home
  • Time Limit – Henry Denker and Ralph Berkey

1958

  • The Cocktail Party – T.S. Eliot
  • The Constant Wife – Somerset Maugham
  • The Cradle Song – Martines Sierra
  • The Matchmaker – Thornton Wilder
  • The Mousetrap – Agatha Christie
  • Noah – Andre Obey, Adapted by Arthur Wilmurt
  • No Time For Sergeants – Ira Levin, Based on the novel by Mac Hyman
  • The Playboy of the Western World – John Millington Synge
  • Separate Tables – Terence Rattigan
  • Visit to a Small Planet – Gore Vidal

1959

  • The Boy Friend – Sandy Wilson
  • Compulsion – Meyer Levin
  • Darkness at Noon – Sidney Kingsley, Based on the novel by Albert Koestler
  • Diary of Anne Frank – Dramatized by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
  • The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde
  • The Lady’s Not For Burning – Christopher Fry
  • Man and Superman – George Bernard Shaw
  • Once More With Feeling – Harry Kurmits
  • Picnic – William Inge
  • Time Remembered – Jean Anouilh

Back to top

1960

  • Angel Street – Patrick Hamilton
  • Dear Charles – Alan Melville
  • Dear Miss Phoebe – Sir James M. Barrie, Adapted by Christopher Hassell/Music by Harry Parr Davies
  • The Gazebo – Alec Coppel
  • The Happiest Days of Your Life – John Dighton
  • Member of the Wedding – Carson McCullers
  • Misalliance – George Bernard Shaw
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • The Waltz of the Toreadors – Jean Anouilh
  • Witness for the Prosecution – Agatha Christie

1961

  • Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesserling
  • Between Seasons – Malcolm Wells
  • Breath Of Spring – Peter Coke
  • Invitation to a March – Arthur Laurents
  • The Marriage-Go-Round – Leslie Stevens
  • Roar Like A Dove – Lesley Stevens
  • South Pacific – Libretto by Oscar Hammerstein, Music by Richard Rodgers
  • Suzannah and the Elders – James Bridie
  • Teahouse of the August Moon – John Patrick
  • Ten Little Indians – Agatha Christie

1962

  • Critic’s Choice – Ira Levin
  • The King and I – Libretto by Oscar Hammerstein, Music by Richard Rodgers
  • Life with Father – Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
  • Miss Lucy – Irene Gawne
  • Murder at the Vicarage – Agatha Christie
  • Pleasure of his Company – Samuel Taylor
  • See How They Run – Philip King
  • Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams
  • Under the Yum Yum Tree – Lawrence Roman
  • You Never Know – Cole Porter

1963

  • The Cat and the Canary – John Willard
  • The Corn is Green – Kalyn Williams
  • The Grass is Greener – Hugh & Margaret Williams
  • Lady Audley’s Secret or Who Pushed George – Mary Elizabeth Braddon; Adapted by Joan White, Music and Lyrics by Anna Russell
  • Little Mary Sunshine – Rick Besoyan
  • Pajama Game – Richard Bissell and George Abbott, Music and Lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross
  • A Shot in the Dark – Marcel Archard

1964

  • As You Like It – William Shakespeare
  • Come Blow Your Horn – Neil Simon
  • Guys and Dolls – Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows, Adapted from the stories of Damon Runyon, Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
  • Journey to Bahia – Dias Gomes, Adapted by Stanley Richards
  • My Fair Lady – Book and Lyrics by Alan J. Lerner, Adapted from George Bernard Shaw, Music by Frederick Loewe
  • Night Must Fall – Emlyn Williams
  • The Silver Cord – Sidney Howard
  • The Time of the Cuckoo – Arthur Laurents

chronology05

1965

  • Carnival – Book by Michael Stewart, Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill
  • Cheri and the Last of the Cherry – Paul Giovanni and Viveca Lindfors, Adapted from Colette
  • Duel of Angels – Jean Giraudoux, Translated by Christopher Fry
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Book by Bert Shevelov and Larry Gelbart, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • La Ronde – Arthur Schnitzler, Translated by Eric Bentley
  • Three-Penny Opera – Bertolt Brecht, Music by Kurt Weill, English adaptation by Marc Blitztein

1966

  • The Cretan Woman – Robinson Jeffers
  • Fragments – Murray Schisgal
  • The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare
  • The Skin of our Teeth – Thornton Wilder
  • Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett

chronology06

1967

  • Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? – Don Peterson
  • Dracula – Hamilton Deane and John Balderston, Based on the Novel by Bram Stoker
  • The Exercise – John Lewis Carlino
  • The Magistrate – Arthur Wing Pinero
  • Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams

1968

  • Adaptation – Elaine May
  • A Cry of Players – William Gibson
  • The Cuban Thing – Jack Gelber
  • A Matter of Position – Elaine May
  • Next – Terrence McNally

1969

  • Encounters – Wally Harper and Paul Zakrsowski
  • Hunger and Thirst – Eugène Ionesco
  • John and Abigail – William Gibson
  • Timon’s Beach – Gordon Rogoff

Back to top

chronology07

1970

  • The Christmas Dinner – William Devane
  • The Enemy is Dead – Don Peterson
  • The Fable of the Sun People – Ernest L. West, Jr.
  • Other People – Thomas Berger
  • A Passage to E.M. Forster – Arranged By William Roerick and Thomas Coley
  • Postscript – Merritt Abrash

1971

  • Are You Now Or Have You Ever Been Blue? – Leslie Weiner
  • The Goodbye People – Herb Gardner
  • The Rainmaker – N. Richard Nash
  • Promenade, All! – David V. Robinson and Richard Backus
  • Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? – Terrence McNally

1972

  • And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little – Paul Zindel
  • Clark and Myrna – Elliott Baker
  • The Contrast – Royall Tyler, Adapted by Antony Stimas, Music by Don Pippin, Lyrics by Steven Brown
  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds – Paul Zindel

chronology08

1973

  • Crystal, Crystal Chandeliers – Lawrence Roman
  • The Gershwin Years
  • The Gingerbread Lady – Neil Simon
  • Summer Brave – William Inge

1974

  • Cages – John Lewis Carline
  • Colette – Adapted by Elinor Jones from Colette, Music by Harvey Schmidt, Lyrics by Tom Jones
  • Desire Under the Elms – Eugene O’Neill
  • When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder – Mark Medoff

1975

  • The Butterfingers Angel – William Gibson
  • Come and Be Killed – Lionel Wilson
  • Dandelion Wine – Ray Bradbury, Adapted by Peter John Bailey
  • Godspell – Conceived by John-Michael Tebelak, Music by Stephen Schwartz

1976

  • George Washington Slept Here – George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
  • Ho, Ho, Ho – Ruth Gordon
  • The Lion in Winter – James Goldman
  • Of Thee I Sing – Book by George S. Kaufman and Morris Ryskind, Music and Lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin

1977

  • Broadway – Philip Dunning and George Abbott
  • Come Back, Little Sheba – William Inge
  • I Married an Angel – Music by Richard Rodgers, Lyrics by Lorenz Hart
  • The Last Analysis – Saul Bellow

1978

  • The Children’s Hour – Lillian Hellman
  • Dodsworth – Sinclair Lewis, Dramatized by Sidney Howard
  • Disciple of Discontent – John L. Lewis
  • Let ‘Em Eat Cake – Book by George S. Kaufman and Morris Ryskind, Music by George Gershwin, Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
  • Vagabond Stars – Nahma Sandrow and Sllan Albert

chronology09

1979

  • The Butter and the Egg Man – George S. Kaufman
  • Carnival – Book By Michael Stewart, Music and Lyrics By Bob Merrill
  • The Petrified Forest – Robert Sherwood
  • The Rose Tattoo – Tennessee Williams

Back to top

1980

  • Anyone Can Whistle – Book by Arthur Laurents, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
  • First Lady – Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
  • The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
  • The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
  • The Rainmaker – N. Richard Nash

1981

  • House of Blue Leaves – John Guare
  • A Safe Place – Carol K. Mack
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • A View from the Bridge – Arthur Miller

1982

  • The Animal Kingdom – Philip John Barry
  • The Palace of Amateurs – John Faro PiRoman
  • Sunrise at Campobello – Dore Schary
  • A Thousand Clowns – Herb Gardner

1983

  • The Belle of Amherst – William Luce
  • The Big Knife – Clifford Odets
  • Fanny – Book by S.N. Behrman and Joshua Logan, Music and Lyrics by Harold Rome
  • Harvey – Mary Chase
  • The Vinegar Tree – Paul Osborn

1984

  • High Spirits – Music, Book and Lyrics by Hugh Martin and Timothy Gray, Based on “Blithe Spirit” – by Noel Coward
  • A Loss of Roses – William Inge
  • Miss Lulu Bett – Zona Gale
  • Sabrina Fair – Samuel A. Taylor

chronology10

1985

  • Beyond Therapy – Christopher Durang
  • Caught – Bernard M. Kahn
  • Member of the Wedding – Carson McCullers
  • Paris Bound – Philip Barry

1986

  • All the Way Home – Tad Mosel based on “A Death In The Family” by James Agee
  • A Delicate Balance – Edward Albee
  • A Little Night Music – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by Hugh Wheeler
  • Visit To A Small Planet – Gore Vidal

1987

  • The Boys Next Door – Tom Griffin
  • I Never Sang for My Father – Robert Anderson
  • No Time for Comedy – S.N. Behrman
  • Portrait of Jennie – Adaptation by Enid Futterman and Dennis Rosa, Music by Howard Marre, Lyrics by Enid Futterman

1988

  • The Chalk Garden – Enid Bagnold
  • The Price – Arthur Miller
  • Stepping Out – Richard Harris
  • Tusitala – James Prideaux

1989

  • Betrayal – Harold Pinter
  • Lute Song – Sidney Howard and Will Irwin
  • The Middle Ages – A.R. Gurney
  • Tete A Tete – Ralph Burdman

Back to top

chronology11

1990

  • Breaking Legs – Tom Dulack
  • The Hasty Heart – John Patrick
  • She Loves Me – Book by Joe Masteroff, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
  • The Road To Mecca – Athol Fugard

1991

  • California Suite – Neil Simon
  • Kiss Me Kate – Book and Lyrics by Samuel Spewack, Music by Cole Porter
  • The Real Thing – Tom Stoppard
  • Trains – Barbara Lebow

1992

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Richard Maltby, Jr. and Fats Waller
  • Quartermaine’s Terms – Simon Gray
  • The Cocktail Hour – A.R. Gurney
  • Charley’s Aunt – Brandon Thomas

1993

Main Stage:

  • Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward
  • Breaking the Code – Hugh Whitemore
  • Camping With Henry and Tom – Mark St. Germain
  • Sweet and Hot: The Songs of Harold Arlen – Conceived by Julianne Boyd, Music by Harold Arlen

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Amphitryon – Heinrich von Kleist
  • Love and Anger – George Walker
  • Mississippi Nude – John Reeves

1994

Main Stage:

  • Brimstone – Mary Bracken Philips and Patrick Meegan
  • Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson
  • Breaking the Silence – Stephen Poliakoff
  • Golf With Alan Shepard – Carter Lewis

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Baltimore Waltz – Paula Vogel
  • The Game of Love and Chance – Marivaux
  • Mad Forest – Caryl Churchill

1995

Main Stage:

  • Cowgirls – Mary Murfitt and Betsy Howie
  • The Fox – Alan Miller
  • Kafka’s Wick – Allan Bennett
  • 13 Rue de l’Amour – Mawby Green and Ed Feilbert

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Four Dogs and a Bone – John Patrick Shanley
  • The Illusion – Tony Kushner
  • Keely and Du – Jane Martin

1996

Main Stage:

  • Free Fall – Marc Alan Zagoren and Sandy Duncan
  • Hay Fever – Noel Coward
  • Jitta’s Atonement – George Bernard Shaw
  • Visiting Mr. Green – Jeff Baron

Unicorn Theatre:

  • L-Play – Beth Henley

1997

Main Stage:

  • Four of a Kind – Anton Chekhov
  • Good Company – Sheldon Harnick
  • Over the River and Through the Woods – Joe Di Pietro
  • Woman in Mind – Alan Ayckbourn

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Quills – Doug Wright
  • Wilder, Wilder – Thornton Wilder

1998

Main Stage:

  • Desire Under the Elms – Eugene O’Neill
  • An Empty Plate in the Café Du Grand Boeuf – Michael Hollinger
  • High Spirits – Music, Lyrics and Book by Hugh Martin and Timothy Gray,Based on ‘Blithe Spirit’ by Noel Coward
  • Transit of Venus – Maureen Hunter

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Life’s A Dream – Pedro Calderon de la Barca
  • The End of the World – Roman Paska
  • Secret Lives Of The Sexists – Charles Ludlam

1999

Main Stage:

  • The Crucifer of Blood – Paul Giovanni
  • Moby Dick - Rehearsed – Orson Wells
  • The Batting Cage – Joan Ackermann
  • Lives of the Saints – David Ives

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Love’s Fire – Eric Bogosian, William Finn, John Guare, Tony Kushner, Marsha Norman, Ntozake Shange, Wendy Wasserstein
  • Shoot the Piano Player – Richard Corley
  • Conviction – Eve Ensler
  • Starr’s Last Tape – Richard Lingeman and Victor Navasky

Back to top

2000

Main Stage:

  • Camelot – Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederic Lowe
  • Toys in the Attic – Lillian Hellman
  • The Shadow of Greatness – Gary Socol
  • Say Yes! – Wally Harper and Sherman Yellen

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Best Kept Secret, A Dangerous Liaison in the Cold War – Katherine Houghton
  • Coyote on a Fence – Bruce Graham
  • The Einstein Project – Paul D’Andrea and Jon Klein

2001

Main Stage:

  • H.M.S. Pinafore – by W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan
  • Awake and Sing! – by Clifford Odets
  • The Smell of the Kill – by Michele Lowe
  • My Fair Lady – Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, Music by Frederick Loewe

Unicorn Theatre:

  • This is Our Youth – by Kenneth Lonergan
  • A Dream Play – by August Strindberg
  • Pound of Flesh – by Michael Bolus

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Alice in Wonderland – by Lewis Carroll, Adapted by Gray Simons
  • Just So Stories – Written by Rudyard Kipling, Adapted by Gray Simons

chronology12

2002

Main Stage:

  • Zorba – Book by Joseph Stein; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
  • Quartet – by Ronald Harwood
  • A Saint She Ain’t – Book and Lyrics by Dick Vosburgh; Music by Denis King
  • The Foreigner – by Larry Shue

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Dimetos – by Athol Fugard
  • Miss Julie – by August Strindberg
  • Holding History: Insurrection – by Robert O’Hara
  • Brownstone – by Josh Rubins, Peter Larson, Andrew Cadiff

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Monkey – Adapted from the Chinese Folktale by Gray Simons
  • The Magic Flute – Adapted from Mozart by Gray Simons

chronology13

2003

Main Stage:

  • Enter Laughing – by Joseph Stein, Adapted from the novel by Carl Reiner
  • The Stillborn Lover – by Timothy Findley
  • Talley’s Folly – by Lanford Wilson
  • Peter Pan – by J.M.Barrie, A new version by John Caird and Trevor Nunn

Unicorn Theatre:

  • American Primitive – William Gibson
  • Nijinsky’s Last Dance – by Norman Allen
  • The Who’s Tommy – Music and Lyrics by Pete Townshend
  • Assassins – Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman

2004

Main Stage:

  • Blues for an Alabama Sky – by Pearl Cleage
  • Heartbreak House – by George Bernard Shaw
  • The Miracle Worker – by William Gibson
  • The Misanthrope – by Molière, Translated by Richard Wilbur

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Floyd Collins - Music and lyrics by Adam Guettel, Book by Tina Landau
  • Herman Hesses’s Siddhartha, A Jungian Fantasy – Adapted from the Novel by Eric Hill
  • Eugene’s Home – by Kathy Levin Shapiro
  • It Goes Without Saying – Written by Bill Bowers

chronology15

2005

Main Stage:

  • Side by Side by Sondheim - Stephen Sondheim
  • Equus - Peter Shaffer
  • American Buffalo - David Mamet
  • Souvenir - Stephen Temperley

Unicorn Theatre:

  • I Do! I Do! - Book and Lyrics by Tom Jones, Music by Harvey Schmidt
  • The Father - August Strindberg, Translated, adapted by Anders Cato
  • Rat in the Skull - Ron Hutchinson
  • My Buddy Bill - Rick Cleveland
  • Nursery Rhyme Cafe - E. Gray Simons II

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Nursery Rhyme Cafe

chronology14

2006

Main Stage:

  • Amadeus – Peter Shaffer
  • Coastal Disturbances – Tina Howe
  • The Night of the Iguana – Tennessee Williams
  • The Heidi Chronicles – Wendy Wasserstein

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Illusion – Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner
  • Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone? – Terrence McNally
  • The Pilgrim Papers – Stephen Temperley
  • Via Dolorosa – David Hare
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Mystery Sideshow 3…Way Out West – E. Gray Simons III
  • James and the Giant Peach – Roald Dahl
  • The Wizard of Oz – book and music by L. Frank Baum

2007

chronology16

Main Stage:

  • Love! Valour! Compassion! - Terrence McNally
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest - Dale Wasserman
  • Morning’s At Seven - Paul Osborn
  • Mrs. Warren’s Profession - George Bernard Shaw

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Glass Menagerie - Tennessee Williams
  • My Pal George - Rick Cleveland (Workshop Production)
  • Two-Headed - Julie Jensen
  • Educating Rita - Willy Russell
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Cinderella - adapted by E. Gray Simons III
  • Alice In Wonderland - adapted by E. Gray Simons III
  • Aesop’s Network: Broadcasting Theatrical Fables - adapted by E. Gray Simons III

2008

chronology17

Main Stage:

  • Candida - George Bernard Shaw
  • The Book Club Play - Karen Zacarias
  • A Man for All Seasons - Robert Bolt
  • Noel Coward in Two Keys - Sir Noel Coward

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Caretaker - Harold Pinter
  • Pageant Play - Mark Setlock and Matthew Wilkas
  • Waiting for Godot - Samuel Beckett
  • Eleanor: Her Secret Journey - Rhoda Lerman
  • A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • Hercules - E. Gray Simons III
  • Around the World in 80 Days –Mark Brown, based on the novel by Jules Verne
  • Oliver! – book, music, and lyrics by Lionel Bart.  Based on the novel Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

2009

Main Stage:

  • Broadway by the Year - Scott Siegel
  • The Einstein Project - Paul D’Andrea and Jon Klein
  • The Prisoner of Second Avenue - Neil Simon
  • Ghosts - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Anders Cato and James Leverett

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Faith Healer - Brian Friel
  • Candide - Music by Leonard Bernstein, book by Hugh Wheeler
  • Sick - Zayd Dohrn
  • Red Remembers - Andrew Gerhart

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • The Wind in the Willows - adapted by E. Gray Simons
  • Peter Pan: The Musical - based on the play by J. M. Barrie
  • A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

Back to top

chronology18

2010

Main Stage:

  • The Last Five Years - Composed and Written by Jason Robert Brown
  • The Guardsman - Ferenc Molnar, translated by Grace I. Colbron & Hans Bartsch
  • Macbeth - William Shakespeare
  • A Delicate Balance - Edward Albee

Unicorn Theatre:

  • K2 - Patrick Meyers
  • Endgame - Samuel Beckett
  • Babes in Arms - Music by Richard Rodgers, Lyrics by Lorenz Hart, Book by George Oppenheimer
  • No Wake - William Donnelly

Theatre for Young Audiences:

  • The Mummy’s Tale and other stories from the Great Beyond - E. Gray Simons
  • Annie - Book by Thomas Meehan, Music by Charles Strouse, Lyrics by Martin Charnin
  • A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens, adapted by Eric Hill

2011

Fitzpatrick Main Stage:

  • Sylvia - A.R. Gurney
  • In the Mood - Kathleen Clark
  • Period of Adjustment - Tennessee Williams 

Unicorn Theatre:

  • Moonchildren - Michael Weller
  • Dutch Masters - Greg Keller
  • Finian's Rainbow - music by Burton Lane, book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy, lyrics by E.Y. Harburg
  • Birthday Boy - Chris Newbound

Colonial Theatre:

  • The Who's Tommy - music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon

Neil Ellenoff Stage:

  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - by the Brothers Grimm, adapted by Eric Hill

2012

Fitzpatrick Main Stage:

  • A Thousand Clowns - Herb Gardner
  • Edith - Kelly Masterson
  • Brace Yourself - David Epstein

Unicorn Theatre:

  • The Puppetmaster of Lodz - Gilles Segal
  • A Class Act - music and lyrics by Edward Kleban, book by Linda Kline and Lonny Price
  • Homestead Crossing - William Donnelly

Colonial Theatre:

  • A Chorus Line - book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlisch, lyrics by Edward Kleban, 

Neil Ellenoff Stage:

  • Pinocchio - by Carlo Collodi, adapted by E. Gray Simons III
| Share
 
  • Hours

  • Directions

  • Seating

Ticket Office Hours
Monday–Friday: 10am–5pm
Saturday: 10am–2pm
Performance days 10am–curtain

BTF ticket office will re-open on 5/25.

Colonial Ticket Office 
111 South Street
Pittsfield, MA 01201
  • (413) 997-4444
BTF Ticket Office
83 East Main Street
Stockbridge, MA 01262
  • (413) 298-5576

Colonial TheatrePittsfield

Orchestra pdforchestra
The orchestra is the first level of the theater.

Balcony pdfbrew works  logo
The balcony is the second level of the theater.

Gallery pdfgallery
The gallery is the third level of the theater.

Fitzpatrick Main Stage Stockbridge

Seating pdfFitzpatrickMainStage
This contains all seating locations at this venue.

Unicorn TheatreStockbridge

Seating pdfUnicornTheatre
This contains all seating locations at this venue.

Join Our Emailing List

Email *
First Name
Last Name
Mailing Zip Code
What Shows Have You Attended?
Enter the following to confirm your subscription *
Choose whether to subscribe or unsubscribe *
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Contact Us

icon-phone Colonial Ticket Office: (413) 997-4444       icon-phone Stockbridge Ticket Office: (413) 298-5576